Warning: strstr(): Empty needle in /home3/vinker/public_html/thelatestonline.com/wp-content/plugins/wp-super-cache/wp-cache-phase1.php on line 529

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home3/vinker/public_html/thelatestonline.com/wp-content/plugins/wp-super-cache/wp-cache-phase1.php:529) in /home3/vinker/public_html/thelatestonline.com/wp-content/plugins/wp-super-cache/wp-cache-phase2.php on line 60
Grand Ayatollah Ali al-Sistani Fast Facts | The Latest Online

Grand Ayatollah Ali al-Sistani Fast Facts

(CNN)Here’s a look at the life of Grand Ayatollah Ali al-Sistani, Iraq’s most influential Shiite cleric.

Personal:
Birth date:
August 4, 1930
Birth place: Mashhad, Iran
    Birth name: Sayyid Ali Husaini Sistani
    Father: Sayyid Mohammad Baqir, a religious scholar
    Mother: Name unavailable publicly
    Marriage: Information unavailable publicly
    Children: Muhammad Rida al-Sistani – eldest son. Total number of children unavailable publicly.
    Religion: Shiite Muslim
    Other Facts:
    He is a member of a well-known family of religious scholars and began studying at the age of five.
    Al-Sistani has written many books and treatises on Islamic law and life.
    Under Saddam Hussein’s regime, al-Sistani was under house arrest for many years.
    Rarely does interviews and is rarely seen in public.
    Timeline:
    1952 –
    Al-Sistani moves to the holy city of Najaf, Iraq, to study with Shiite clerics there.
    1990 – He is chosen by other religious figures to lead an important network of schools in Najaf.
    September 2002 – He issues his first political fatwa, urging Muslims to unite and defend Iraq against outside aggressors.
    April 2003 – Al-Sistani’s house arrest is lifted after the U.S.-led invasion of Iraq. Al-Sistani issues his second political fatwa, urging the Iraqi people to remain neutral and not to interfere with the U.S. forces.
    June 3, 2004 – Al-Sistani endorses the new Iraqi government. Says the new government lacks “legitimacy of elections” and does not represent “in an acceptable manner all segments of Iraqi society and political forces. … Nevertheless, it is hoped that this government will prove its efficiency and integrity and show resolve to carry out the enormous tasks that rest on its shoulders.”
    August 3-26, 2004 – Fighting engulfs the city of Najaf. Militiamen loyal to Iraqi cleric Muqtada al-Sadr battle U.S. forces for control of the area.
    August 6, 2004 – Al-Sistani, who seldom leaves his home in Najaf, travels to London for treatment for heart problems.
    August 25, 2004 – Al-Sistani returns to Iraq and begins negotiating a ceasefire in Najaf. Before his return he asks all Iraqis to “march to Najaf in order to rescue the city.”
    February 13, 2005 – The results of Iraq’s January 30, 2005, election are released. Al-Sistani’s United Iraqi Alliance comes in first, with over four million votes.
    December 2008 – Al-Sistani endorses the Iraqi government and U.S. military troop withdrawal proposal.
    January 2009 – Releases a statement urging Iraqis to vote in the upcoming provincial elections but states that he is not endorsing any candidates.
    March 2011 – To express his dissatisfaction with Iraqi political leaders, al-Sistani refuses to meet with them.
    March 2013 – Al-Sistani issues a fatwa prohibiting shedding Iraqi blood, particularly Sunni blood.

    Read more: http://www.cnn.com/2013/07/17/world/meast/grand-ayatollah-ali-al-sistani-fast-facts/index.html

    Author: The Latest Online

    Share This Post On